d
Follow us
Image Alt
  >  Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

At Lexworth Legal Partners, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website and will treat all of the information provided through the website with a high level of confidentiality.

 

The website does not use cookies.

 

We may utilise your personal information which has been voluntarily provided via the website  in accordance with existing Data protection regulations and to send you newsletters, updates, promotional materials where you have so subscribed, recruitment follow up and or to answer any questions, enquires or queries you may have submitted. We may also access your e-mail address or mailing address for the purposes of conducting a survey, adding you to our mailing list, or by your request to have someone contact you for additional information.

 

We shall not disclose to any organisation or third party your personal information except to agents, contractors and third-party service providers acting on our behalf or in other very limited circumstances where you so agree or where we are obligated to do so.

We will only do so, where possible, after we have ensured that sufficient steps have been taken to protect the personal data by the recipient.

 

We will ensure to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

We will not keep your data for longer than is necessary. We will strive to keep your information up-to-date and accurate. We will always make sure you understand why we need the information. We will not collect irrelevant information.

 

The Personal Data you provide will be subject to thorough measures and procedures to make sure it can’t be seen, accessed, or disclosed to anyone who shouldn’t be allowed to access it.

We abide by strict information and security policies. These define our commitments and responsibilities to your privacy and cover a range of information and technology security areas. We train staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after your personal information properly.

 

We have procedures and policies in place to ensure we do our best to protect your personal data.

In the case of a breach, we has a duty to inform the relevant regulator (NITDA) without undue delay, within 72 hours of our knowledge of the occurrence of such breach.